Archive

Archive for the ‘9.Africa de Sud’ Category

Viza pentru Africa de Sud

27 February 2012 4 comments

Recently I had the occasion to find out what are the requirements for a romanian to obtain Visa for South Africa. I called the embassy and left my e-mail address and  they sent me all the requirements . You can find below what you are interested for but in order to have all the e-mail and the updated information contact the embassy.

South African Embassy – Bucharest, Romania
 Stirbei Voda 26-28 , 2nd Floor
Phone:  021 313 317 25/85, Fax: 021 313 37 95
Consular hours: Mo – Fr 09:00 – 12:00
 No fixed travel arrangements must be made prior to the issuing of the visa and five (5) working days must be allowed for the processing thereof.
Visa applications are accepted with maximum 3 weeks prior to departure.
The applicant has to submit the following documents for obtaining a Visitor’s /Transit visa for South Africa (for a period no longer than 3 months):
 
 [a]        Completion of visa application form in block letters and black ink 
[b]        Passport valid for not less than 30 days after return from South Africa (with at least 2(two) completely blank page) when entering  South Africa .
[c]        One passport size recently taken photograph.
[d]        Payment of prescribed fee of Euro 43 . A copy of the transfer/deposit slip should be submitted together with application, as proof of payment.
[e]        Yellow fever vaccination certificate (not applicable if traveling to South Africa directly from a country in Europe ).
[f]         Proof of valid return flight ticket (flight booking) or payment of a refundable repatriation deposit.
[g]        Proof of sufficient financial means (recent, stamped bank statement / letter of guarantee from institution/ traveler’s cheques) to cover envisaged living expenses in South Africa .
[h]       Confirmed accommodation booking for the entire period.
[i]        Letter from the employer / proof of occupation in the resident country.
[j]        Statement and/or documentation confirming purpose **and duration of visit (letter of invitation to be accompanied by copy of SA host’s ID certified by the local police)
[k]         For minors: birth certificate +copies; copies of both parents’ passports; copy of parents’ marriage certificate (or divorce decree, if divorced); consent letter from legal guardian if minor is traveling unaccompanied.
[l]         Processing time 5 working days
 **          Purpose of visit: visit to relative, tourism, business, education or medical treatment.
  If you would like to apply for the visa using priority mail (post), please note that the cost of sending / returning your passport by courier will be for your own account.  
 Please indicate the exact name of the applicant to the bank when payment is effected.
 
Kindly note the Embassy and Consular Section will be closed as follows:
21 April (after 11:00 o’clock), 22nd April, 25th April,27th April, 28th April (after 12:00 o’clock), 02nd May and 03rd May.

==================================================================================

Aici ai cateva detalii despre ceea ce iti trebuie pentru obtinere vizei pentu Africa de Sud.

Am sunat la ambasada Africii de Sud la Bucuresti si am intrebat cum sa fac pentru ca nu am gasit detalii pe net. Doamna de acolo mi- a trimis un e-mail cu toate cerintele si documentele. Mai jos am tradus un fragment din mail-ul primit de la Ambasada SA pentru a va ajuta putin.

Sunati la South Africa Embassy in Romania daca va lasati adresa de mail veti primi toate informatiile.

Atentie cand aplicati pentru viza de Africa de Sud, trebuie sa aveti cel putin 2 pagini goale la intrarea in Africa de Sud, altfel viza va va fi refuzata.

Adresa: Strada Stirbei Voda 26-28, Etaj 2

Programul Consulatului Africii de Sud la Bucuresti, Romania: Luni -Vineri de la 9.00 la 12.00

Tel. 021/313.37.25

Fax. 021/313.37.95

Viza se obtine in 5 zile lucratoare.

Aplicarile pentru viza se accepta cu maxim 3 saptamani inainte de calatorie.

In vederea obtinerii vizei mi-au trebuit urmatoarele documente. Vizai de Vizita/Tranzit pentru Africa de Sud (pentru o perioada nu mai lunga de 3 luni) :

1. Formularul BI-84 completat cu litere de tipar si cu cerneala neagra

2.Pasaport trebuie sa fie valid la 30 zile dupa intoarcerea din Africa de Sud( cu cel putin 2 pagini complet albe) la intrarea in Africa de Sud.

3.O fotografie tip pasaport recenta.

4. Taxa de 43 euro; o copie chitantei de plata ca dovada a platii.

5.Certificat pentru vaccinul febra galbena (nu se aplica daca calatoresti in Africa de Sud direct

6. Dovada unui bilet dus si intors (rezervare) sau depozit de repatriere ;

7.Dovada fondurile financiare ( extras de banca stampilat/ scrisoare de garantie/ cecuri de calatorie) suficiente sa acopere cheltuielile  pe durata sederii.

8. Rezervare confirmata pentru cazare pentru intreaga perioada

9. Scrisoare de la angajator/ dovada a ocupatiei in tara de rezidenta.

10. Declaratie si /sau documete care sa confirme scopul vizitei si durata vizitei (impreuna cu o copie ID recunoscuta de politia locala)

11. Pentru minor: cerificat de nastere+copii, copii dupa pasapoartele ambilor parinti , cerificat de casatorie(sau de divort), scrisoare de acord de la tutore daca minorul calatoreste singur.

12.Timp de procesare 5 zile lucratoare